?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 May 2007 @ 11:09 pm
the_jossverse redux: my artwork  
Under the cuts you'll find 8 banners - Dawn, Illyria & Wes from my postings for the first two rounds at the_jossverse), and a Xander/Angel banner (and matching icons for 'em all).  Don't know why I've been into banners lately, but I have.  If anyone wants them customized, I'm happy to add text to any and all!

Behind the second cut you'll find two Buffy manipulations I did the other night.  They're not worksafe, but they were a mighty fun set of pictures to put together.

teasers: .


+ please let me know what you think
+ please don't modify (talk with me, I'm happy to modify for you!)
+ please don't link directly
+ icon/graphics website HERE, resources HERE.




version 2 l version 3






version 2

. .

. .

. .


sometimes, model and actress just come together, you know?




[ source pic ]


[ source pic ]


 
 
 
I am Derek's vocal eyebrows: k; summer [me]literati on May 20th, 2007 04:04 am (UTC)
you continue to rock my world.

my monkied brain: buffywill - *glomp*katekat1010 on May 20th, 2007 04:23 am (UTC)
NO, YOU rock my world. thanks darling!!
Antenna: Buffy swordantennapedia on May 20th, 2007 04:58 am (UTC)
Hmmm! I think I'm gonna run with those Buffy manips, esp the first one. Idea is now clanging around inside my empty skull :) And the black & white Wes banner is especially tasty, I think!

Great work as always. Love your Buffy manips every darn time.
my monkied brain: buffy - pirate swordkatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
OOO! YAY! Because really, Buffy's quite tempting in that one... so *tempt*

and if you want i can make you a banner out of it (something worksafe and not, too)

thanks for the encouraging feedback, too, lady. I think my most successful manips have been Buffy, too. There's just something about that woman. :)
sueworld2003: Wes eyesueworld2003 on May 20th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
Beautiful, beautiful work love.

Your banners in particular are just stunning!
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much lady! I've been struggling a bit with artwork lately, so its really good to hear they came out well!
Nemo: BtVS - The Soulnemo_88 on May 20th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous Kate! I really like that first Dawn banner! And good job on the Buffy manips! You've really chosen a base that easily could have been Buffy's body. (When peopel make Buffy all big-breasted it kind annoys me *lol*)
my monkied brain: buffy - defiantkatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much darling! I'm SO pleased with the Dawn banner - it definitely feels like it worked, you know? So it's good to know it does for you too!

And yeah, big-breasted Buffy is one of those things that gets me (even though I think i may have been one of the people who's done it) so when I found these source pics I bounced and bounced and knew I had to do them!
twilightschild9twilightschild9 on May 20th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
Very well done. The manips are flawless! And I love the Dawn and Illyria banners.
my monkied brain: buffy - *blush*katekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! These were so much fun to do (and you picked my favorites of the banners as your favs).
Heather: BTVS - Willow/Taraamericangrl69 on May 20th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Took the second Xangel banner & the matching icon.
my monkied brain: xander - excitedkatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
YAY! i was hoping it would find a good home! if you want me to customize it for you with any other text, just let me know - i'm happy to do it!
Heather: BTVS - Riley/Xander Slashamericangrl69 on May 21st, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
Nope. I like em just the way they are. Thanks though.
WickedFox: B&Gwickedfox on May 21st, 2007 04:55 am (UTC)
Wow, you are darn good with matching grain/texture. Excellent manips! Gorgeous banners. You totally rule, you know!!!
*hugs*
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
thank you so much lady! i'm much better with adding grain in than smoothing it out (i bow to the master, there *grin*)
darkershadeof: Elizadarkershadeof on May 21st, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
These are so lovely! I love the Dawn one, the Illyria one and the Wesley one. But those Buffy manips, omg. It's not often that I like the manip better than the original one, but SMG's head goes way better with this body than the model's. *g*

my monkied brain: buffy - bwsmilekatekat1010 on May 21st, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the wonderful feedback! I really appreciate it! And you're now the third or fourth person to say that about the buffy manips so I think i was doing something right upgrading the pictures, so do speak! *grin*
EB: Queen of the Social Lepers: katekat r0x0rzelizabuffy on May 22nd, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)
These are so good. I don't think i'll ever get over the buffy manips. seriously, they will fuel my fantasies for a while to come, lol. (pun intended, btw)

I still love the banner so much. It's just yummy!

However, I currently prefer the B&W wes to the colored one. I am a fickle, fickle EB.

Love you bunches,

~e!
my monkied brain: buffy - bwsmilekatekat1010 on May 24th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC)
heee! i was soooo trying to give you fantasy fodder darling! (well, ok, i saw the pics and KNEW they'd be buffy-perfect... which is the same thing, right?)

and i knew you'd come around to my way of thinkng on the wes one at some point. See, eventually my brain rays actually connected and you hooked into the broadcast.

And did that make any sense? becasue i'm not sure that it did. and im ok with that.

*adores you*
k
writing 'bout big damn heroes: Buffygang - lame humansdreamincolor on May 9th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
You rock.

Seriously. I never see manips that are as beautiful as the ones you do, and your headers are just freakin' out of this world.

Kudos hon!

Edit: And I must add in, because I'm that indecisive, that I'm snaggin' the Illyria banner. Thanks so much for sharing! :D

Edited at 2008-05-09 12:30 am (UTC)
evilemployeeevilemployee on July 6th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
yay! banners are made of awesome. I is taking the Illyria one. w00t.
my monkied brain: faith - lips [ntm]katekat1010 on July 7th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
awww thank you so much!!! enjoy!