?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2007 @ 09:09 pm
my head may actually explode  
but it's a good thing!

Met with my professor/advisor today - I'm also TAing the class for her this fall - and we went over the syllabus for the grad class I'm taking with her and the class I'm going to TA for her and a little bit about my master's project and talked a little bit about my course load and what class I should take this fall and OH MY GOD it's going to be a busy semester.

Yep, that's right, three Japanese classes.  The first?  Fourth Year Japanese (basically).  It's the hardest class anyone can take at our university for Japanese. 

The second?  Classical Japanese.  Yep, this semester we have a professor who teaches classical Japanese, and since it has seperate endings and uses different kanji from modern Japanese it's worth it for me to read anyway.

Third?  Readings in Japanese.  This is the grad class that my prof actually teaches, and she isn't going to let us slack AT ALL.  We're reading actual texts in Japanese, and even though there are some translations, other stuff is not translated yet, so I'm going to really have to work my behind off.  Especially since she's going to have us actually do a two paragraph translation every week.  Every week.  EEEEEK!  but it'll be fantastic practice in translating, that's for damn sure.

And then, after all that, I get to TA!  And that class has sixty students and even though we're not going to have them writing papers, they are going to take three tests and probably do a group assignment a day and have to submit a question each class that they then get participation points for.  We're going to have to be methodical and wow it's awesome because she even let me help design the curriculum an i feel like my brain is about to explode with the goodness and the excitedness of it all.  OH, and for that class I actually get to teach two days as well, so I'll have to prep my discussion for that, too.

Yep.  Insane.  but hey, that's what I hopped on this crazy train for - the insanity!
Tags:
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on August 25th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
survival is key, actually, since i'm a little intimidated by my own schedule. but thank you for the thoughts!
Emma Chissettnalesse on August 24th, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
So you're taking 330?

I think it's quite a shock at how UN-advanced our Japanese classes get at Texas. 330 is the equivalent of the last level of intermediate Japanese at Sophia University, I think. Oh well!

I reaaaally want to take Classical Japanese, but I have other classes to take :(
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on August 25th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
LOL - see, now the classes I took in Japan? sucked WAY worse than our UT currucilum. I think you lucked out with Sophia.

And yep! i'm taking it! you are too right?

I'm sad you can't take classical - then we could have two classes together ;) but i think it's going to be crazy doing both anyway, so at least you will be less stressed, right?
Emma Chissettnalesse on August 25th, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC)
I'm having to take some basic courses I never took my freshman/sophomore years, so I'm gonna be busy enough as it is!

One of my friends in Japan gave me an example of kabuki Japanese. It sounded so difficult and gaudy. I'm sure it would be interesting and entertaining though!

So I"m assuming you got that e-mail from sensei the other day. Now I'm kinda scared....!
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on August 25th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
i totally got the email and i'm totally scared!! i've heard stories that 330 is as hard as everybody says it is. this semester is going to be all about studying for me... study study study until my brain breaks, i think.
literate and stylish: squee buffymishloran on August 24th, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
I am super impressed. Super. Impressed.
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on August 25th, 2007 07:51 pm (UTC)
keep your fingers crossed for me darling...
Lostgirl: giles - pepsquadlostgirlslair on August 25th, 2007 01:08 am (UTC)
Oh, wow! You're gonna be busy as all hell! But you can do it, sweetie! *G*
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on August 25th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
i'm setting out bowls for brain explosion... but it'll be alright, i know it! *hugs* thanks for the encouragement love!