?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 February 2008 @ 01:06 pm
*cough*  
got taken *down* by something cough like on saturday, and am slowly trying to come back up for air (but coherency seems to have left the building).  Am also hoping I can make it through class today (*fingers crossed*).  i hate being sick.  It's like my brain goes MIA.
 
 
 
xanzpet on February 5th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
*hugshugshugs*

I've been under the weather myself, darling, so I hope you're all better very soon!

*sending you nothing but good vibes your way*
my monkied brain: cordy - kiss me quickkatekat1010 on February 8th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
*squeezes you to pieces*

you feeling better yet? i'm still coughing (damn those smoker lungs) but doing better, finally.
xanzpet on February 8th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
I'm still a little blah, but getting better. I lost my health insurance, so no doctors for me. :(

Ah, yes, smoker lung! How well I'm acquainted. *lights up*

Glad to hear you're doing better, darling!
BJ: Universe Hatedara_starscream on February 6th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
I swear, the Internet's gotten So Damn Cool it's possible to catch germs off of it. My sister and I were both sick with respiratory infections, there's a couple others I know of, now the Katekat? This is creepy, dude.
-BJ
my monkied brain: buffywill - *hug*katekat1010 on February 8th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
seriously, WTF? i hope you're feeling better though darlin! (i was gonna say it's just us texans, but your sister's still out of state isn't she?)
Lostgirllostgirlslair on February 6th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, poor sweetie! I hope you feel better soon! I know what you mean about brains just checking out and that's so very frustrating! ::huge, huge hugs:: Take care of yourself and feel better!
my monkied brain: _pink and yellow girlkatekat1010 on February 8th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
thanks darling girl! i'm better (although still have the hacking cough, but oh well). *massive hugs*
Lostgirllostgirlslair on February 8th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
I'm glad you're feeling better, sweetie!! ::huge, huge hugs:: Have you guys heard from R about his birthday plans? (I'm checking up because he's a procrastinator and tends to forget to email people. ::pets him::)
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on February 9th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
I haven't heard from him actually, and was going to email you about that tonight -what are bday plans? Does he still want to go to benihana?
i will write in words of fireposhlil on February 7th, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)
*hugs* Feel better. I got a ridiculous cold that made me sneeze all week (more annoying than anything else) i know what you mean. Instead of brain there is soup.
my monkied brain: buffywill - *glomp*katekat1010 on February 8th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
eeep! the interwebs must be contagious! brain meltage! what will we do? (i set out bowls and spooned it back in, btw. but that's just me)
i will write in words of fireposhlil on February 9th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC)
oh no *waves immunisation at the interwebs*

that bowl idea was so handy... ;) are you feeling a bit better now? i hope so. mine is gone, thankfully - continuous sneezes are really not fun, y'know.

(ps: icon love!!)
Eurydice: puppetangel hug: dragonydreamseurydice72 on February 9th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC)
Oh, I hope you feel better!

And not to hijack your LJ for this, but can you email me at sigrid72@gmail.com? I tried emailing you yesterday and the message didn't go through.