?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2009 @ 11:53 am
18 movie posters ... btvs, star trek reboot & ai s8  
All from my request post (and a post I did over at kradam_ai) a little while ago... and I still have lots more to work on, so expect them forthcoming soon!

I think the crazy part that I'm finding with these is that 1) they make me happy. 2) they're fun to do without killing my brain (sometimes I feel like wallpapers are too much space). 3) they seem to make other people happy too. Sometimes I think I should go back to making icons, but I'm sure I will again. Right now though? Movie posters all the way.....

Finally, all movie posters link to the fic -- so GO READ ALLREADY!









































 
 
 
Katie: T Swift:girlygirlk8e on December 12th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
These posters are absolutely stunning!

I LOLed at the Xander/Giles Dream Home. How adorable!
my monkied brain: xander - excitedkatekat1010 on December 12th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks sweetest!!

and oh my gosh you should totally read the fic if you read G/X - it's hilarious and hot! :D
i will write in words of fireposhlil on December 12th, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC)
Woman, you're a GENIUS. I love your stuff - beautiful as always!
my monkied brain: AI_adam_shykatekat1010 on December 12th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
awww thank you darlingest woman!! i dunno if genius, or perhaps addict? :D but still, i take the compliment gratefully!
seldomifeverseldomifever on December 12th, 2009 11:41 pm (UTC)
These are fantastic! You are amazingly talented, Kate. Well done!

Edited at 2009-12-12 11:41 pm (UTC)
my monkied brain: giles - gentleman of leasurekatekat1010 on December 29th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Thank you so much lady!! You are way to sweet!

(and sorry about my comment!response!fail - i'm finally getting the chance to catch up now that the holidays are slowing down!)
sangue: autopsy by nix_thissangueuk on December 13th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Wow - these are so amazing! I missed the opportunity to request. Is it too late? Are you up for some Kirk McCoy?
my monkied brain: xander - chagrinkatekat1010 on December 13th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
thanks so much sweetie!

and sadly, for the moment the requests are closed - I've got another 20? or so more posters that I need to make from the first offer. I know for sure I'll be making more movie poster offers in the future though, so please, drop me a line then! I love reading Kirk/McCoy and would be happy to!
Malmalnpudl on December 13th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
Holy jeepers, every time you post new art I think you've reached a pinnacle that can't be topped -- and then you post more and it's even more gorgeous and spectacular and more sorts of brilliant than I have words for. WOW. \kate/
my monkied brain: buffy - *blush*katekat1010 on December 29th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
AWWWW! You seriously say the sweetest things lady!! And thank you - it means a lot to me that you'd say so. I keep trying, and it keeps being fun, which is why we're all here in the first place right?

(and i'm so sorry for my total comment!response!delay - i'm finally getting a free moment now that the holidays are slowing down)
ms_scarletibisms_scarletibis on December 13th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
You are truly, truly talented. Amazing work.

Would it be horrible if I one day asked you to do a banner for an original piece? And this is purely hypothetical...Ahem.
ms_scarletibis: Feel the Happyms_scarletibis on December 13th, 2009 04:35 am (UTC)
Also, I put the banner up on the BSV page. Thank you again!!
my monkied brain: dawn - coquettekatekat1010 on December 14th, 2009 07:33 am (UTC)
Hi sweetie - YAY! I'm soo soo delighted you like the poster!

And I would love to, but I've actually promised posters to another 20 or so people, and I just turned down someone else who asked about a poster in this thread.... if it's not a time-sensitive thing keep an eye out for the next request post I make and let me know then? sorry!
darkdreams1222dreamsofspike on December 13th, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
the one for paper gangsta does funny things to me... i'm so twisted, *why* does the sight of kris with that gun in his hand turn me on? *sigh* soooo pretty, love :)

and the zombie one creeps me out a little, had to scroll really fast :P hehe... though i suppose that's a good thing, right? zombies are supposed to be creepy...

these are all lovely, very beautiful work, love :)
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 29th, 2009 03:33 am (UTC)
thanks darling lady! i get to have happy comments from you twice on these, which I love!

and really, the zombie one, amazingly enough, isn't too frightening .... it's strange, but kind of lovely, if you decide to read it. which i was trying to capture but may have gone a little overboard on the creep factor ;)
anyjayanyjay on December 13th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
These are all great!! I can't decide if my favorite is Past the Last Exit or In the Mirror. Past the Last Exit is great, showing Kirk between McCoy and Joanna. And In the Mirror is just gorgeous.
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 29th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Thank you sweetest! I was so pleased with how Past the Last Exit came out, and I'm so glad you like! And in the Mirror was a bit of a bolt of inspiration, so thank you!

(also, sorry for taking forever to respond to this! i'm finally getting a moment to catch up on comments now that the holidays have quieted down!)
graveyardgrin on December 22nd, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
this took my breath away. stunning ♥ :)
my monkied brain: AI_adam_shykatekat1010 on December 29th, 2009 03:36 am (UTC)
AWWW thanks sweetie! that's one of the ones I really tried very hard to get to capture the tone of the fic - so glad it caught your eye!!
Innocent Bystanderfiresprite1105 on December 28th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, these covers are amaaaaaazing. I especially love the one for the Assassin!Kris fic!
my monkied brain: AI_adam_rockstarkatekat1010 on December 28th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
awww thank you sweetie!!!! you picked out my favorite from this set too - so glad you like!
brimtoastbrimtoast on March 4th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Okay, so:

1. I love your artwork and am always so pleased to find that a story I'm reading has one of your posters. It really enhances the experience and gives me a strong visual, and since I am not a person who really visualizes a lot while reading, it's a great addition to the fic-reading experience.

2. I recorded a Paper Gangsta podfic a while ago, and I wanted to put all the parts together into a podbook (m4b), which needs cover art. And I was wondering if I could use your lovely movie poster for Paper Gangsta as the cover art for that podbook, crediting you, of course. The only place it would show up is when people downloaded the podbook and opened it in iTunes, it would appear as the album art.
my monkied brain: AI_adam_rockstarkatekat1010 on March 4th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC)
HI!

So,

1) Thank you! That is really just the nicest compliment, and I am so touched to know that they actually add to your experience. On each I try hard to create a kind of tone that will go with each fic and I'm glad it shines through.

2) OMG that's awesome! Of course you can, with my blessing! (I've actually got a couple of podfics in other fandoms that I've assigned covers to just so there's something there, so I'm familiar with how it looks). Thank you so much for thinking of me!