?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2009 @ 11:20 pm
DONE!  
OK PEOPLE I AM FINALLY, FINALLY, FINALLY DONE.

That wasn't painful until the very end, when I did the final read-through and felt like every sentence had turned to shit.  Since I had D. read through it and she assures me it's not shit, so ... I emailed it.  Bombs away.

now I'm all hyped up on coffee with noplace to go
 
 
 
savoy trufflesavoytruffle on December 14th, 2009 07:27 am (UTC)
congrats! i'm confident it is not shit.
my monkied brain: xander - excitedkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
thanks lady! Your reassurance is much appreciated too :D
i will write in words of fire: [btvs] you & me? we're foreverposhlil on December 14th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
YAY! Congrats darling. I was in with one of my advisors today, discussing the complete fail of a paper i wrote (ok, not really, but i loathe it) and how i can polish it. It's a sketchy topic at best, so i'm cutting all the theorising about cult and focussing more on the source literature. Er, i think my point was, i so know that feeling of "omg, srsly? I wrote this crap?" So best of luck - i am sure you've done wonderfully. ♥
my monkied brain: tara - happy to see youkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Thank you my darling. Although you are not terribly reassuring *grin!* but I cannot face the paper anymore tonight and I'm hoping the poor man will be generous. And I hope the editing of your paper goes well, but I completely understand about the 'GAH NO I NEVER WANT TO LOOK AT THIS AGAIN' feeling.
i will write in words of fire: [ct] oh the shameposhlil on December 14th, 2009 09:11 am (UTC)
Oh no, see that was "KATE, BE REASSURED! You didn't write my paper" ;)

(If it helps, i was told mine was great and i sat there going o.O You'll have done brilliantly if i know you. Clever thing you are.)
my monkied brain: giles - happy smilekatekat1010 on December 15th, 2009 03:59 am (UTC)
lol it's all good darling!

and OMG I saw your lady on that graham norton show (from your icon)... she is so beautiful!
i will write in words of fire: [ct] i will be head queen!poshlil on December 15th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
Catherine? Yeah, she's gorgeous. And so inspiring and unassuming. I love her.
Taraelementalv on December 14th, 2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
Oh god, I so know that feeling of "it's all shit." You have my deepest sympathy.
my monkied brain: giles - secret smilekatekat1010 on December 15th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks lady!! i think it's partially because we put our hearts as well as our brains into the writing?
EB: Queen of the Social Lepers: kate rocks (take 3)elizabuffy on December 14th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
WOOHOO!!!!!! That is so fucking awesome. Go you!

*smishes you*

~e!
my monkied brain: buffywill - *glomp*katekat1010 on December 15th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
Thanks darling girl!!! *squishes you to pieces*