?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2006 @ 01:08 am
hmmmm....  
my lj seems to have been attacked by christmas.  no, i did not make this tonight.  i did it a while ago, procrastinating.  i just decided to turn it on now.  procrastinating. :)
 
 
 
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on December 12th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
it's very joyful and festive, but not in a garish, obnoxious way :)

However, your list of links is cutting into the comment space, just in case that wasn't intentional :)

*hugs*

~e!
my monkied brain: EB Rockskatekat1010 on December 12th, 2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
Hi sweetest girl!! thank you! that's exactly what i was going for (no present wrapped pctures of penises for me. lol.

thanks for the thingy about the link/comment box! it is truly annoying isn't it? the only problem - i can't figure out how to change it and the person who designed the layout doesn't program for comment pages becasue she's got a free lj. *grrr* i'm searching, and will keep searching. why oh why can't lj have design standards? i don't wanna learn code! *pouts*

*snuggles you*
me
EB: Queen of the Social Lepers: kate rocks (take 3)elizabuffy on December 12th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC)
rec!
okay, here's a rec for a completely goofy, sweet, sappy fic.

it all takes place when xander's mum decides xander's gay and tries to set him up with a hunky englishman *snicker* (there's not much in the way of gay sex, in fact, the only sex mentioned is x/anya and t/w, but it's still a great little fic). I will warn that it has a fairly abrupt conclusion, at least I thought so, but still...when you're life is less hellish, go read!

http://www.geocities.com/tienco_21/wother/notgay.html (rated light R)

~e!
my monkied brain: s/x - classickatekat1010 on December 23rd, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
Re: rec!
Ok, that is really cute. Thank you for the rec lady!

(though, question, because I know I've read the "xanders mom decides he's gay and sets him up with spike" story written by someone else too - do you remember any others of these?)
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on December 23rd, 2006 03:19 am (UTC)
Re: rec!
nope...just the one I recced to you. I don't remember any others. Altho' I think you've actually read a greater variety than I have (I tend to re-read my faves over and over).

I'm glad you liked it :) I thought it was cute.

Ugh...I totally wanted to say something to you, but i've completely forgotten it *is a complete ditz&

~e!
my monkied brain: willow - grrkatekat1010 on December 23rd, 2006 03:25 am (UTC)
Re: rec!
grrr - i can't remember where i read it ... this is why i need to keep a list of every fic i've ever read (hahahah, like that's gonna happen)

it was cute!

and that's ok, it'll come back to you! :)
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on December 23rd, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
Re: rec!
I know! Same here. Half the time I KNOW i've read, but even re-reading it I can't remember what it's about.

And obviously it wasn't that life-altering if I can't remember it...I think it was something like, "i know! i can't believe I didn't explode at the lush woman, but I was actually decent. and yes, picking up little exploded pieces of yourself sucks, lol"

So, basically, just a reply to your comment.

~e!
your royal pie-ness: Xander Merry Christmasentrenous88 on December 12th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC)
Holiday-ish *and* stylish!
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 12th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
thank you lady! trying to go for something understated, and yet cheery. i dunnno if the gray does that so much, but it's easy on the eyes.