?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2008 @ 11:05 pm
10 things...  
tagged by xanfan27 ... besides, i've really been into lists lately. 

10 things that made me happy recently

1.  Making my favorite black bean and feta thingy.  It's almost healthy.  And mmmmmmm.

2.  Writing a paper proposal for my globalization prof that he's not going to like, but he's going to let me do anyway because it dovetails with my research and is actually applicable to the class (but like I said, just not in a way he's going to like).  It's not petty revenge, but some part of me is very satisfied that I get to make him read something he finds despicable since I've had to read economic theory books in his class... more than once.

3.  Watching the dog have enough energy (finally) to jump onto the bed.  She was so pleased with herself last night.

4.  Hashing out my paper topic with D - while it may have hurt, mentally, to actually *do* it, we got to a fantastic place and I wouldn't have been able to do it without her.

5.  Rearranging the backyard furniture - even though Neil kinda hates it, it was fun and now there's a whole new view.  (although it just reminds me I want to actually have more plants!)

6.  Talking with Neil about my worries last night.  He rocks.

7.  The kitten was sleeping on my side of the bed at my feet this morning.  And he curled up again there this afternoon.

8.  Talking to my EB today!!

9.  Rereading the most recent Kelly Armstrong book (trust me, they stand up way better than LKH)

10.  netflix.  I know, it's kind of silly, but I finally broke down and did it and now I have movies I want to watch!!
 
 
 
EB: Queen of the Social Lepers: kate rocks (take 3)elizabuffy on February 26th, 2008 05:30 am (UTC)
Eee! I made the list of happy-making things. *does snoopy dance* I am so glad the kitten and puppy are warming to you. *hugs*

I love netflix, too. Too bad I have to ditch it when I finish TWW. :(

~e!
my monkied brain: EB Rockskatekat1010 on February 28th, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
why do you have to ditch it? too expensive? and *of course* you made the list of happy making things!! you're the EB!!
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on February 28th, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
It's way too expensive. :( We're trying to cut back on expenses, and that's an easy one to do. *le sigh*

~e!
Lostgirllostgirlslair on February 27th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Netflix!!! Okay, I think you already know how much I adore netflix! I think I already knew that you guys had gotten them, but it didn't really penetrate. ::shakes hard head:: Anyway, yay!! And that is so awesome about the puppy! I'm glad she's getting healthier and feeling better!

Also, Yay for the for paper!! I'm glad you've gotten to a good place with it! Even if your professor doesn't agree, or doesn't like it, I'm glad you've hit upon something you like!! ::huge hugs::
my monkied brain: oz-Ozkatekat1010 on February 28th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
thanks darling! and yeah, i'm pretty sure i mentioned it, i think! here's the sad/funny/silly part - since I'm the one who bought it, I'm the only one who's putting things on the list ... and I have 60 or so films on there! all the ones you recced to me! and school stuff and all kinds of crap! *is a happy happy selfish girl*
Lostgirllostgirlslair on February 29th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
::laughs:: Well, then they can hardly complain when only your movies show up at the door! *G* Not selfish, just quick. *G* They'll start adding when they want to. ::nods::