?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 December 2010 @ 12:52 pm
Done! With a side of done-ness!  
The end of the semester was a little painful, especially since I realized after I'd written the 25 page paper that really my *actual* point was contained within about a 5-10 page stretch, and I should've just tried to write about that.  HOWEVER, while it may have been imperfect and a little wandering, its done!

And now I have been productive girl in all the ways I let slip finishing up finals.  I realized that I will never do the dual turkey day thing with the family again, because while it was super fun to be able to do both events, it sucked up an extra weekend of study time and then I went directly into taking finals after a long car trip and home visit.  I've been living off of home-made burritos and random junk food too, which is not the healthiest for your brain.

But now!  I cleaned house, washed the dog, bought a cute dinning room table from Ikea, reorganized some of my stuff (though there's more to do), managed to find an AWESOME couch and chair off of Craig's list that I arranged to pick up this morning, and am generally having a great time gallivanting around - I pretty much collapsed into bed on Friday night from the paper being done, but then Sat went and hung out with school friends who were almost done with their work and had conversations in a blizzard of red wine and smoke, and then yesterday was Hawk & Miranda's annual holiday party, starting at 3 pm, going till 7 ish, where there was too much scrumptious food, more wine, lots and lots of conversation and kind of awesome awesomeness (and a white elephant gift exchange - I am now the proud owner of a new scrabble game and season six of desperate housewives). 

I'm heading to NCal again mid-week (though thinking Thursday at this point) and staying for a week, then dragging my mom down here for the actual Christmas since I can (and now I have a couch for her to sit on when she comes! hee!), and i think the time of my vacation is just going to rush by like crazy, which is good and bad.

I have art promises for a lot of people, and I'm making a list now and WILL be doing them during the break, PROMISE.

BUT if you don't see your name and I promised you something, let me know ok? 

1. jeyhawk
2. poppetawoppet
3. seductivembrace
4. anyjay
5. brutti_ma_buoni
6. starchild7
7. akavertigo
8. elizabuffy

(order is entirely random and not indicative of when i will be doing what ... just to mess with y'all)

Oh, also, my housemate's room is getting room/boy/ook funk. Any suggestions on how i can tell him without just flat out going "dude, your room has got the funk"? Since I now am not overwhelmed with end of semester stuff I start to notice things like that, you know?

also posted to dreamwidth | you can reply here or there | um, but don't worry, i'm still an lj girl
 
 
 
brutti_ma_buoni: Japanese snow printbrutti_ma_buoni on December 13th, 2010 09:18 pm (UTC)
Have a good break! (No stressing about art. I meant it when I said not to worry, 'kay?)
my monkied brain: _xmas girlkatekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
thanks darling! and trust me, the art stuff is fun now that i finally have some free time to do it!
Kat: *applause* - Eliotseductivembrace on December 13th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
Go you! I've got a week and a half to go and I'm done with this class, although, all the hard stuff is out of the way. I'm ready for Christmas, if only because I've got a two week break in which to do absolutely nothing but eat, sleep, and work. \o/

Enjoy your vacation! Don't forget *you* time though. Oh, and no other crazy!ex-roommate badness, yes?

IKEA ftw!! ^_~
my monkied brain: _xmas girlkatekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I think the toughest part is when you get so close that you can see the end in sight, but you're not quite there - I hope it all passes super quickly lady!!

And not to worry, the art stuff totally *is* me time :D

and really, the roommate stuff isn't actually that bad this time, it's just boy funk. ;)

i adore ikea! it is an evil lure!
Vertigoakavertigo on December 13th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
You mean I need'ta murder all those folk to get ma' shiny?

*sigh*

This is gonna take a lot of rabies.
Vertigoakavertigo on December 13th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
PS: Glue some scratch'n'sniff stickers to his door? Make vague jokes about how the stuff on your floor is growing sentient and reinventing the printing press (and hope the humor implants a hint)?

PPS: Relaaaaaaaax.
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
LOL, i've actually been burning a scent candle right outside his door for the past day or so. if he doesn't do something about it in the next couple of days i'll mention it somehow, i'm sure!
Vertigoakavertigo on December 14th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
And if the candle tips, a spark jumps...well, these things happen. Often. Honest.
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
after all folks, it's only a little arson between friends!
my monkied brain: AI_adam_shykatekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
nah, you'll be fine. no rabies required, promise!

actually, going to send you an email tonight with a variety of useless things i found while plunking around so you can tell me if they're anywhere close to anything.
Vertigoakavertigo on December 14th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC)
But I-I already got the raccoon and everything!
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
you'll just have to keep it as a pet because of it's cutesy wootsie face then....
whichclotheswhichclothes on December 13th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yay for end of the semester! I'm still grading stuff. Travel safely!
my monkied brain: spike - light in the darkness [ntm]katekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:46 pm (UTC)
thanks lady!! i hope the grading goes well and fast! *hugs*
Taraelementalv on December 13th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
He's a guy, so chances are he'll be happier with the direct approach. Just tell him his room is smelling funky and ask him to kill any lifeforms in there that aren't human or canine. Because again, guy, and he'll probably appreciate the chance to show off his manliness by killing unknown lifeforms.
my monkied brain: _xmas girlkatekat1010 on December 13th, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
Good point. When it comes down to it I will go for that. I think it's also a case of him not having too much time on his hands too, so i'm trying to tell myself to chill and believe he'll get to it on his own without me saying anything.
Taraelementalv on December 13th, 2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
I don't know that you need to give him the benefit of quite that much doubt. Telling him now means you should have a chance of the funky smell going away sometime in the next three or four weeks. But you need to tell him now, otherwise, it will be another two months.
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
ah, no, i totally wouldn't let it wait that long - more like if he hasn't done it by wednesday i'll say something. yeah, not gonna ever be able to handle two months worth of dishes disappearing into his room.
Taraelementalv on December 14th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)
The important thing is that you know where your line in the sand is.
EB: Queen of the Social Lepers: kate rocks (take 3)elizabuffy on December 14th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Woo and hoo! Yay for doneness!

Oh man, I so know all about boy funk. That would be our basement since I temporarily moved upstairs. I agree w/ the direct approach. But this is me. I have no tact. ;)

I hope you have a fantastic time in NCal!

~e! (who is thrilled to be on the graphics list. yay!)
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on December 14th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
LOL - but is boy funk different than dad funk? And yeah, I'll probably go direct approach if he doesn't clean by wednesday just because he's also leaving town for a couple of weeks for the holidays too.

and of course you're on the list - we did talk about it!

(oh, and sorry i won't be dog walkign tonight - i'm over babysitting hawk & miranda's little girl - but I'll call you tomorrow night if that's ok?)
EB: Queen of the Social Leperselizabuffy on December 14th, 2010 04:28 am (UTC)
True, Dad funk =/= boy funk, but it's the same concept.

I hope babysitting is/was fun!

That's totes okay with me (you calling me tomorrow)! :D

~e!
when all you know seems so far awaypoppetawoppet on December 15th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
yay break!

And don't worry I'm nowhere near even done with the monster, so you are more than welcome to put it at the bottom of the list. (At least I have an outline and 12K of something written)