?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 November 2011 @ 01:07 pm
Puppy picspam of doom  
Took the dog to the vet and she has a torn CCL (which is an ACL  in humans, and is a torn ligament).  Vet recommended surgery, but that is not in the financial cards AT ALL.  Additionally I've found some advice online that surgery isn't always the best option.  Looks like it's probably degenerative rather than trauma induced, which is also ... i don't know actually if that's good or bad.  But basically it means I cried a bit this morning because my puppy has something wrong with her that I can't afford to take any means necessary to fix that is likely a lifelong condition.  The good news is that I can reduce her activity and, while not easy, that should help her grow scar tissue around the ligament that will enable her to continue to stay active.

in other silver lining news, even the vet visit today with x-rays, prescription dog pain killers, and vitamin supplements, was overwhelmingly expensive compared to my own little budget so i texted the ex. and he was willing to help out financially. this is the first contact i'd had with him since january i think? anyway, without fuss he actually gave me enough to cover all of that and a little bit more for future bills. it was weird but also such a relief and a huge help.

So, anyway, in honor of puppyness, and because I've been meaning to do it anyway, I give you Domino picspam.













also posted to dreamwidth | you can reply here or there | um, but don't worry, i'm still an lj girl
 
 
 
seldomifeverseldomifever on November 8th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
omg so cute!!
my monkied brain: _dominokatekat1010 on November 8th, 2011 10:21 pm (UTC)
thanks darling, i completely agree! ;)
i will write in words of fire: [dw] always my heartposhlil on November 8th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Poor baby, I hope she feels better soon. I'm glad there's a non-surgical option you can take. (Also, good news about the ex then! I've been meaning to ask how that's working out and if he's being civil. I generally took the road of no contact with mine too, because I'm just non-confrontational like that, and it was for the best. So long as it didn't mess with your head or heart, that's great that he was able to help out. If Domino was a child he'd be expected to, after all!)
Blueblue_meridian on November 8th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
Seconding this! It's awful that Domino is hurting, but I'm glad that he has a home with you! *hugs*
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 01:51 am (UTC)
Thanks lady! Domino and I make a good pair, I think, and I'm glad I have her too. And as much as she's not super happy, I think the pain is actually ok for the moment, which is good.
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 01:50 am (UTC)
thanks darling. unfortunately 'soon' in this frame of reference is two months at the earliest, but at least i have some procedures now to follow. And yeah, not talking to him was probably best - and still remains best i think - that way i get on with my life instead of focusing on the past (this is not to say i don't still process, i just do it with myself instead of trying to go five rounds with him - he doesn't deserve that kind of conversation with me, you know?). And yeah, i think he's actually taking the view that she is a bit of a child-esque kind of responsibility, which, frankly, is really fucking good because i'm strapped. it does make me feel more charitable towards him, though, i have to tell you.
i will write in words of fireposhlil on November 9th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I get internal processing. It's my default setting ;D Getting on with your life is definitely the best thing for you to be doing. ♥
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 06:48 am (UTC)
yeah, and see, i'm usually all about processing with the other people (half because why not share the pain?)
littleotter73littleotter73 on November 8th, 2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
Wow, I am thankful the ex is helping out and that there are non-invasive measures to take. Perhaps there are some supplements or something she can take to promote healing. It's about time for me to put Cliff on glucosamine and chondroitin to help his joints. It amazes me that he will be seven in February.

And Domino is such a happy pup! She knows she's got it good with you! :)
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
Me too on both of those things to be thankful for. And since the ex did help out, I did get the supplements (though really there's nothing that will help regrow tendons, and the supplement was just glucosamine & chondroitin for her too.) I always get confused - is 7 middle aged? Domino is ~6ish (rescue, so who knows for sure).

and she's my happy girl like 90% of the time, I'm glad it shows!
littleotter73littleotter73 on November 9th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC)
The vet told me that Cliff would be needing the senior dog check up at 7. This made me sad, to think that my darling boy is a "senior." He's not really. But he did start to go prematurely grey at 4. He seems to take on my worries. And he did have to deal with Bamm-Bamm through his toddler years, which, really was a lot to ask of any dog, much less a rescue who spent his first 2 years outside in an above ground kennel in rural Pennsylvania.
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
Wow - although I just looked up a dog-year chart and yeah, even 6 years is equivalent to 42. It's crazy to think about 7 as senior! But it sounds like even if Cliff got grey early, there was a good reason - he was having too much fun?
littleotter73littleotter73 on November 9th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
He spent much of Bamm-Bamm's late 2's and early 3's being terrorized. It wasn't much fun for him. When Bamm-Bamm was rampaging the house, I had to put Cliff in the crate for his own protection. Bamm-Bamm never terrorized Daisy. Nothing bothers her, but I think much like the bully on the playground, my son went for the easier of the two targets. They are best buds now, but it took a while to trust Bamm-Bamm with Cliff. Cliff would voluntarily go in the crate to get away from the little terror. It was his sanctuary. There was one time where Cliff had enough, growled and snapped, but he didn't in anyway hurt Bamm-Bamm, more of a warning signal.

My older son Bren, never ever hurt our previous two dogs, there was an intense bond between the three of them the moment we brought Bren home from the hospital.
samanthahirr: YESsamanthahirr on November 9th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
KAWAIIIIIIIIII!
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 06:49 am (UTC)
heeee! right?
Stacysahiya on November 9th, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
D'awwwww! So cute!

I so hear you on the vet bills. When Caz had his $2000 urinary tract problem in May, it hurt. A lot. My parents helped, but I still ended up spending the better part of my monthly income on him. I swear I'm getting insurance for my next pet (who will probably be fit as a fiddle)!
my monkied brainkatekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 06:50 am (UTC)
yay, thanks lady!

and yeah, it breaks my heart because i wish that i could just open the purse and have all the medical remedies fly out (although from the sound of the website community and now talking with friends who have had dogs with torn ccls, surgery rarely fixes the problem).

pet insurance is prohibitively expensive (or at least it was last time i checked). kinda like single payer people insurance actually ;)
Stacysahiya on November 9th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
When was that? Because I know there's a lot of different kinds of insurance out there now. I know someone who just got it for their cat recently and it really wasn't that bad, according to her (and she's on a tight budget). I will definitely be getting it next time around; it would've saved me a lot of money with Caz.

Some of them, though, like the SPCA one, are just scams. You have to renew at the end of each year and anything they paid out on the previous year becomes a "pre-existing condition." It's BS.
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
it was a couple of years ago, and honestly all i remember was that it was the brochure in the vet's office. i might consider looking again - though i do believe there are different rates for dogs vs. cats too.

and yeah, i have a feeling torn ccl would count as preexisting! thanks though for the thought lady!
literate and stylish: squee buffymishloran on November 9th, 2011 06:47 am (UTC)
<3 love the picspam! :D ee, Domino!
my monkied brain: _domino2katekat1010 on November 9th, 2011 06:51 am (UTC)
thanks darling! she's my baby (even if she's so NOT a baby!)
Cordykitten: babaloney_w00    CK Cat with glassescordykitten on November 9th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
*waves hi* to Domino. Sorry to hear she is ill - but having no surgery seems better. Hope things will go well.
my monkied brain: buffywill - *glomp*katekat1010 on November 18th, 2011 05:50 am (UTC)
hi darling! and yeah, she seems to be doing better even two weeks later, so i think it's gonna be ok....