my monkied brain (katekat1010) wrote,
my monkied brain
katekat1010

phew!!

not to be a giant dork but, um, to be a giant dork:

I READ A WHOLE MURAKAMI SHORT STORY (80 PAGES) IN ONE DAY!!

of course there are like four disclaimers that come with this: 1) Murakami's is like the easiest Japanese to read ever - he uses short sentences with few clauses. 2) I had a vocab list cuz it was for a class reading. 3) i also had a recording of the professor reading the story that i listened to as i went through each page - it helped parse some of the sentences too just from intonation.

still. OMG. did not think that was possible.

Especially because this is the week I started my own research, and that stuff? Takes me about half an hour each page. Part of that is cuz I'm not only looking up words, I'm creating a vocab list and for the first part of it I was also doing a rough translation, but *still* it all felt super duper sloooooooow.

so, um, yay. i can read sorta more like a normal japanese-speaking person. as long as i have a vocab list. and a recording. ;)

also posted to katekat on dreamwidth | you can reply here or there
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments